Massachusetts District Police, Massachusetts
End of Watch Monday, May 17, 1915
Add to My HeroesJames B. De Shazo
Inspector James De Shazo succumbed to injuries sustained on November 13th, 1914, when he was assaulted inside the Massachusetts District Police office at 476 Main Street in Worcester.
A man had come into the office for an examination for a fireman's license. An argument ensued between the man and Inspector De Shazo during which the man violently assaulted him. The assault left Inspector De Shazo bedridden and he died from complications of the injuries he received on May 17th, 1915.
Inspector De Shazo had served with the Massachusetts District Police for 14 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Friday, November 13, 1914
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available