Trooper Nolan James Sanders

Trooper Nolan James Sanders

North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, March 27, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Nolan James Sanders

Trooper Nolan Sanders was killed in a single-vehicle crash on I-795 near exit 22 at mile marker 19 in the Pikeville area of Wayne County, at 7:17 pm.

His patrol car left the roadway and struck a concrete culvert before landing on its side. Trooper Sanders suffered fatal injuries and died at the scene.

Trooper Sanders had served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for five years and was assigned to Troop C, District 2. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge C240

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, single vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand