Nevada Department of Public Safety - Nevada Highway Patrol, Nevada
End of Watch Friday, March 27, 2020
Add to My HeroesBenjamin Michael Jenkins
Sergeant Ben Jenkins was shot and killed when he stopped to assist a disabled motorist on US-93 near mile marker 106 in White Pine County shortly before 6:00 am.
During the encounter with the subject, the man fatally shot Sergeant Jenkins. The man then stole Sergeant Jenkins' uniform and patrol car and fled the area. He was apprehended several hours later following a massive manhunt involving numerous agencies.
The subject pleaded “guilty but mentally ill” to first-degree murder, third-degree arson, grand larceny of a motor vehicle, and grand larceny of a firearm. He was sentenced to life without the possibility of parole.
Sergeant Jenkins was a veteran of both the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard who had served with the Nevada Highway Patrol for 12 years and previously served with the Nevada State Fire Marshal Division and with the Nevada Division of Forestry. He is survived by his wife, four children, five grandchildren, and his mother.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 4196
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Life without parole