Deputy Constable Leroy Hopkins Tripp
Riverside County Constable's Office, California
End of Watch Monday, April 10, 1916
Add to My HeroesLeroy Hopkins Tripp
Deputy Constable Leroy Tripp was shot and killed in the Aguanga area as he approached a tent occupied by a suspect wanted for stealing items from local ranches.
The man fired through the tent canopy, fatally wounding Deputy Tripp. Other officers returned fire and wounded the man, who then committed suicide.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide