Sheriff John M. McKee

Sheriff John M. McKee

Pueblo County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Friday, April 19, 1918

Add to My Heroes

John M. McKee

Sheriff John McKee succumbed to complications of a head injury sustained on July 18th, 1917, while attempting to arrest a mentally deranged subject.

The man kicked Sheriff McKee in the head, causing a blood vessel to rupture and causing him to lose sight in his right eye. His health continued to deteriorate following the assault and he suffered a fatal stroke on April 19th, 1918.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Wednesday, July 18, 1917
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

arrest, EDP