City Marshal David William Waymire

Crane Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, March 13, 1927

Add to My Heroes

David William Waymire

City Marshal David Waymire succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on March 8th, 1927, while attempting to arrest two men wanted in Oklahoma for stealing an automobile.

He had received a tip that the men were at a residence west of town. He and one of his officers drove to the house and located the two repairing the vehicle. One of the men suddenly grabbed a .45 caliber handgun from the front seat and opened fire, shooting Marshal Waymire in the abdomen.

Both officers returned fire as the subject fled on foot. He later committed suicide as a posse closed in on him.

Marshal Waymire was taken to a hospital where he died on March 13th, 1927.

Marshal Waymire had served as the elected city marshal for two years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, son, and four siblings.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, March 8, 1927
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide

warrant service, stolen vehicle