New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, October 18, 1988
Add to My HeroesMichael J. Buczek
Police Officer Michael Buczek was shot and killed when he and his partner attempted to arrest two suspects on a drug charge in an apartment building at 580 West 161st Street in Washington Heights.
One of the suspects shot Officer Buczek while attempting to run from the scene. Three suspects fled to the Dominican Republic where one later died in police custody and a second was apprehended by United States Marshals in 2000. The third suspect was apprehended in the Dominican Republic in May 2002.
On June 19th, 2003, two of the suspects were sentenced to 25 years to life in prison.
Officer Buczek had served with the New York City Police Department for over three years. He was survived by his wife, parents, and his sister.
A baseball field, park, and elementary school have all been named in his honor.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 3 years, 3 months
- Badge 28
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life