Savanna Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, December 29, 1929
Add to My HeroesJoseph Benjamin Hood
Police Officer Joseph Hood was struck by a passing vehicle on Chicago Avenue after issuing a warning to another motorist.
He was transported to the hospital where he died 30 minutes later.
Officer Hood had served as a night policeman with the Savanna Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, three children, two grandchildren, and four siblings.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle