Benton County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota
End of Watch Tuesday, October 27, 1931
Add to My HeroesFrank E. McGregor
Deputy Sheriff Frank McGregor succumbed to injuries sustained in a single-vehicle crash when his patrol car struck loose gravel on the road and turned over into a ditch near Gilman.
He was serving papers at the time of the crash. Deputy McGregor sustained a broken right arm, fractured ribs, and scalp lacerations. He was being treated at home by a physician when his health suddenly declined. Deputy McGregor was transported to the hospital where he died on October 27th, 1931, due to a bacterial infection.
Deputy McGregor had previously served as the county sheriff. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and four siblings.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Tuesday, October 20, 1931