Chief of Police William McGinty

Darlington Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Thursday, May 25, 1933

Add to My Heroes

William McGinty

Chief of Police William McGinty collapsed and died due to a heart attack while attempting to subdue an impaired and resisting suspect on Main Street.

Chief McGinty had served with the Darlington Police Department for two years and had previously served with the Darlington Volunteer Fire Department for 20 years. He was survived by his two children, mother, brother, and four sisters.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

DIP, arrest