Senior Deputy Christopher Scott Korzilius

Travis County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, March 18, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Scott Korzilius

Senior Deputy Christopher Korzilius was killed in a vehicle crash in the 7700 block of RM 2244 at 6:50 am.

His unmarked department was struck by an oncoming vehicle that had veered into his travel lane. His vehicle overturned, trapping him inside. He succumbed to his injuries at the scene.

Deputy Korzilius had served with the Travis County Sheriff's Office for four years and was assigned to the VICE Unit.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving