Macomb County Sheriff's Office, Michigan
End of Watch Monday, September 3, 1934
Add to My HeroesEdwin John Fernando Wormsbacher
Deputy Sheriff Edwin Wormsbacher was killed when his motorcycle struck a vehicle while he was on duty.
A vehicle in front of him braked suddenly, and he was unable to stop. Deputy Wormsbacher was transported to the hospital, where he died of a fractured skull. The coroner ruled the crash as accidental, and the driver was not charged.
Deputy Wormsbacher had served with the Macomb County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by his wife and father. His father was appointed as a deputy to fill his vacancy.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash