Jailer J. L. Wagner

Jailer J. L. Wagner

Wood County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, June 10, 1893

Add to My Heroes

J. L. Wagner

Jailer J.L. Wagner succumbed to injuries sustained on April 30th, 1893, when he was beaten with a blunt object as he attempted to prevent two inmates from escaping the county jail.

He was taken to a local hospital where he died on June 10th, 1893.

The man who murdered him was sentenced to death but had his sentence commuted to life in prison by the governor in 1895.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, April 30, 1893
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Sentenced to life

escape attempt, prisoner custody