Game Warden Oliver Edward Mitts

Arkansas Game and Fish Commission, Arkansas

End of Watch Wednesday, June 9, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Oliver Edward Mitts

Game Warden Ollie Mitts was shot when he and a federal game warden attempted to arrest a suspect on a warrant for fishing violations.

They located the man at his camp along the White River one mile north of Batesville. The man fired several shots at the wardens, striking Warden Mitts in the head and knocking him from their boat. The subject helped the other warden pull Warden Mitts from the river before surrendering.

Warden Mitts was taken to a local hospital with a gunshot wound to the head and died later that evening. The subject who shot him was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to six years in prison.

He was survived by his wife, two brothers, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

poacher, warrant service