United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, May 12, 1926
Add to My HeroesRemus W. Buckner
Federal Prohibition Agent Remus Buckner succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days later as he and other agents raided a still near Oneonta, Alabama.
The agents encountered 15 armed suspects who were guarding the still.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Alabama
- Incident Date Monday, May 10, 1926
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender At large