Sheriff Joe E. Tucker

Sheriff Joe E. Tucker

Pueblo County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Tuesday, May 2, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Joe E. Tucker

Sheriff Joe Tucker was killed in an airplane crash when the single-engine aircraft ran out of gas and seven miles north of Greeley, Nebraska.

Sheriff Tucker was transporting the wife of an inmate home to Minnesota from Pueblo after a visit to the jail when the crash occurred. Sheriff Tucker was piloting the aircraft which he owned. The passenger also died in the crash.

Sheriff Tucker had served with the Pueblo County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Nebraska

transport

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand