Walterboro Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, November 16, 1968
Add to My HeroesFrank Henry Knapp
Police Officer Frank Knapp succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when his patrol car collided with a freight train on West Washington Street in Walterboro at 12:30 a.m.
He and his partner were both transported to the Colleton County Hospital with severe injuries. Officer Knapp died of his injuries the next day. His partner survived.
Officer Knapp was a United States Air Force WWII veteran and served with the Walterboro Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, two stepsons, 11 grandchildren, and two great-grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Friday, November 15, 1968