Rockport Police Department, Maine
End of Watch Friday, November 15, 1996
Add to My HeroesPerley Morrison Sprague
Chief of Police Perley Sprague suffered a fatal heart attack while performing a 1.5-mile run with a new officer during his physical fitness test.
As the officer began the final lap of the required run, Chief Sprague joined him. Chief Sprague collapsed as he neared the finish line. He was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced deceased.
Chief Sprague was a U.S. Coast Guard veteran of the Vietnam War. He was appointed as chief of the Rockport Police Department after retiring from the Maine Department of Marine Resources Bureau of Marine Patrol.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack