Detective Byron Shawn Elwood Romero

Crowley Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, August 9, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Byron Shawn Elwood Romero

Detective Byron Romero suffered a fatal heart attack while conducting an investigation regarding a five-year-old sexual assault victim.

Detective Romero was outside of the office when the physical evidence recovery kit was administered and was upset due to the cries of the child and he left the scene. He and another officer searched for the suspect for several hours before the family of the victim located him. Detective Romero suffered a fatal heart attack the next day while at home.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

sex offense