Police Officer William D. McCabe
Troy Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, August 12, 2017
Add to My HeroesWilliam D. McCabe
Police Officer William McCabe passed away as the result of complications from injuries sustained in a motorcycle crash on October 2nd, 2002.
He was sitting on his motorcycle in a non-travel lane, at the intersection of Big Beaver Road and Crooks Road, when he was struck by a vehicle that ran a red light. He developed complications as a result of the original injuries and passed away on August 12th, 2017.
Officer McCabe is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 67
- Tour 26 years
- Badge 77
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 2, 2002