Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma
End of Watch Monday, April 23, 2018
Add to My HeroesDaniel Boyd Martin
Trooper Daniel Martin suffered a fatal heart attack after making two felony arrests.
On the afternoon of March 1st, 2018, he made eleven enforcement contacts and made two felony warrant arrests at 7:00 p.m. He ended his shift at 11:00 p.m. He suffered a heart attack at 11:40 p.m. and was transported to the local hospital by ambulance. Shortly after midnight, he was flown to Saint Francis Hospital in Tulsa. He underwent open-heart surgery. He was released from the hospital three days later and began rehab. He was still taking rehab on April 22nd, 2018, when he appeared to suffer another heart attack and was transported to the hospital where life-saving procedures were not successful.
He was pronounced dead just after midnight.
Trooper Martin was a United States Navy veteran. He had served with the Oklahoma Highway Patrol for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Thursday, March 1, 2018