Albany Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, June 26, 1913
Add to My HeroesEdgar Pleman Harris
Patrolman Edgar Harris was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious person in front of the Saint Nicholas Hotel at 300 Washington Street.
The man had just deboarded an Atlantic Coast Line train that had arrived in Albany. The train's conductor notified Patrolman Harris that the man was acting suspicious and was believed to be involved with several previous train robberies.
The conductor accompanied Patrolman Harris and pointed out the man in front of the hotel. As Patrolman Harris attempted to make an arrest the man pulled out a pistol and shot him. Despite his wounds, Patrolman Harris returned fire and shot the man once as he fled on foot.
The man was arrested the following morning in Lee County. He was shot and killed by the Albany assistance chief as he tried to escape from a moving car while being returned to Albany.
Patrolman Harris was survived by his wife and several children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed