Corporal Brent William Perry Scrimshire

Hot Springs Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Tuesday, March 10, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Brent William Perry Scrimshire

Corporal Brent Scrimshire was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop in the 100 block of Kenwood Street at approximately 6:30 pm.

Corporal Scrimshire had stopped the subject after his vehicle was seen running a stop sign. During the traffic stop, Corporal Scrimshire and a subject in the vehicle exchanged gunfire, and both sustained gunshot wounds. Both were transported to a local hospital, where Officer Scrimshire succumbed to his wounds.

The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder, aggravated assault against an officer, possession of a defaced firearm, obstruction of government operations, and fleeing. Another suspect is still awaiting trial.

Corporal Scrimshire had been recognized as Regional Officer of the Year by the Arkansas Attorney General in 2016 and had recently been recognized as the Hot Springs Police Department's Officer of the Quarter.

Corporal Scrimshire had served with the Hot Springs Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, son, parents, grandmother, and sisters.

He was posthumously promoted to the rank of Corporal by the department in August 2020.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 176

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Convicted of first-degree murder

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand