Correctional Officer Theodore J. Buckley

Arizona Department of Corrections, Arizona

End of Watch Friday, June 22, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Theodore J. Buckley

Correctional Officer Ted Buckley and Correctional Officer Dale Morey were both beaten and stabbed during a prison uprising at the Arizona State Prison in Florence.

Officer Morey had been attacked in a prison cell block and badly beaten. Officer Buckley had gone to his assistance when he was also attacked.

Four inmates were charged with the officers' murders. One, 18, was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder and sentenced to two life sentences on March 4th, 1974. Charges against the other three were dismissed.

Officer Buckley was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Arizona Department of Corrections for six months. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to life

prison riot