Lance Corporal John Anthony Butchko, Jr.

United States Marine Corps Military Police, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, July 23, 1976

Add to My Heroes

John Anthony Butchko, Jr.

Lance Corporal John Butchko succumbed to injuries sustained on July 3rd, 1976, when he was struck by lightning while on duty in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

He was providing site security at the landing zone for Marine One while awaiting the arrival of President Gerald Ford who was giving a speech in the area. He was rushed to the Philadelphia Naval Medical Center in serious condition. He succumbed to his injuries three weeks later without ever having regained consciousness.

Lance Corporal Butchko was a U.S Marine Corps veteran and had served in the Military Police as part of the Presidential Guard for two years. He is survived by his parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Weather/Natural disaster
  • Location Pennsylvania
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 3, 1976

executive protection