Selah Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Wednesday, March 1, 1916
Add to My HeroesErnest E. Buckley
Marshal Buckley was shot and killed while investigating suspicious activity near a local bank while on his nightly patrol. He heard sounds coming from a drainage ditch near the bank and called out to whoever was there. The suspect(s) then opened fire, striking Marshal Buckley three times, before fleeing. Marshal Buckley was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds the next morning. Evidence found in the drainage ditch suggested the suspect(s) were planning a robbery of the bank. The suspect(s) were never apprehended.
Marshal Buckley was Selah's first Town Marshal and had served in law enforcement for 8 months.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, February 28, 1916
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never identified