Miccosukee Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police
End of Watch Saturday, February 16, 2019
Add to My HeroesSteven Gaspare Greco
Sergeant Steven Greco was killed when his vehicle was struck head-on by a drunk driver traveling the wrong way at mile marker 23 on I-75 in Broward County.
The oncoming vehicle was traveling in excess of 100 mph when it struck Sergeant Greco's vehicle head-on. Sergeant Greco and the drunk driver were both killed in the crash.
Sergeant Greco had served with the Miccosukee Tribal Police Department for 11 months. He was survived by his expectant wife.
Sergeant Greco was posthumously promoted to the rank of Sergeant.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 11 months
- Badge 0816
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Location Florida
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Killed in crash