Harlan County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, June 2, 1921
Add to My HeroesWilliam Marion Stewart
Deputy Sheriff William Stewart was shot and killed in Harlan, Kentucky while attempting to arrest a miner who was attempting to bring a rifle onto a train to the McCombs mines in Lenarue.
The man began to argue with Deputy Stewart when he was told he could not board the train with the gun. The man then pulled out a pistol and fatally shot Deputy Stewart before being arrested.
Deputy Stewart had only served with the Harlan County Sheriff's Office for two days. He had previously served as a prison camp guard in Rockcastle County. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Arrested