Deputy Sheriff Jerry Cornett

Deputy Sheriff Jerry Cornett

Perry County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, April 20, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Jerry Cornett

Deputy Sheriff Jerry Cornett succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained three two weeks earlier while attempting to arrest several men for possessing moonshine on April 3rd, 1920.

Deputy Cornett and several other deputies were checking the Fourseam Block Colliery Company mine camp on Buffalo Creek, three miles from Hazard when they encountered the group. A shootout ensued when the posse attempted to place the men under arrest.

Two of the subjects, Deputy Cornett, and a second deputy were wounded. Deputy Cornett was taken to the hospital in Hazard where he died on April 20th, 1920.

Both suspects were charged with murder. One was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. In 1923 the Kentucky Supreme Court ruled that he should have been charged with manslaughter and ordered a new trial which the result of is unknown.

Deputy Cornett was a veteran of WWI. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, April 3, 1920
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and wounded

alcohol violation