Deputy Sheriff John Taylor

Deputy Sheriff John Taylor

Clay County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, April 15, 1922

Add to My Heroes

John Taylor

Deputy Sheriff John Taylor was shot and killed from ambush at the head of Mill Creek while conducting an investigation into moonshining.

He was ambushed by a group of men whom Deputy Taylor had indicted for moonshining. Several days before he was murdered his home had been fired into.

The man who shot Deputy Taylor was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Deputy Taylor was survived by his wife and nine children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, April 14, 1922
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

alcohol violation, ambush, retaliation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand