Detective Sergeant Francis J. M. Buckley

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, January 6, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Francis J. M. Buckley

Detective Francis Buckley and Detective William Miller were shot and killed by a suspect they were questioning in regards to the shooting of a patrolman the previous month.

Detective Miller and Detective Buckley went to Public School #89, at Lenox Avenue and 135 Street, Manhattan, where they believed the suspect might be. They found the suspect and had him accompany them to the station to see if the wounded patrolman could identify him. Unknown to the detectives, about an hour earlier, the suspect had shot and killed a man during a hold-up. The detectives placed the suspect in a taxi cab and proceeded to the 38th Precinct station house.

As they walked toward the station house after exiting the taxi, the suspect suddenly began to run. After taking a few steps, the suspect turned and drew a handgun from his sleeve. He opened fire, striking Detective Miller in the head, killing him. Detective Buckley attempted to draw his weapon, but was shot before he could do so. He was removed to Harlem Hospital where he died from his wounds the next day.

The suspect fled on foot from the location. He was arrested four days later by members of the Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Police Department and returned to New York City. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. The suspect was executed in August 1922.

Detective Buckley was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 612

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, January 5, 1922
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in August 1922

murder suspect