Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, March 31, 1948
Add to My HeroesAmes Randolph Jones
Deputy Sheriff Ames Jones succumbed to complications of a gunshot wound sustained on January 21st, 1929, inside the Hall of Justice building in Los Angeles.
He and another deputy were escorting two state convicts back to jail on the upper floors of the building following a court appearance. As the elevator passed the ninth floor, one of the prisoners produced a handgun, and a shootout ensued inside the elevator. The elevator operator was able to grab the prisoner's arm as he shot, but one of the shots struck Deputy Jones in the throat.
Despite his wounds, Deputy Jones and the other deputy shot and killed the subject. The second prisoner was also wounded.
Deputy Jones' condition continued to worsen, and he had to medically retire on December 5th, 1937. He passed away from complications of the gunshot wound on March 31st, 1948.
Deputy Jones was a United States Army WWI veteran. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, January 21, 1929
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed