Deputy Constable Francis Marion Culp

Los Angeles County Constable's Office, California

End of Watch Sunday, June 10, 1906

Add to My Heroes

Francis Marion Culp

Deputy Constable Francis Culp suffered a fatal heart attack after struggling with a drunk subject he was arresting in Santa Monica.

He was patrolling Linda Vista Park (modern-day Palisades Park) when he encountered the man and placed him under arrest. A violent struggle ensued, during which Deputy Constable Culp was able to subdue the man and place him in handcuffs. He then transported the man to the city jail in a wagon. As Deputy Constable Culp stepped from the wagon he collapsed to the ground and died.

The man he had arrested was sentenced to 90 days in jail for being drunk in public but was not charged in connection with Deputy Constable Culp's death.

Deputy Constable Culp was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War veteran. He held a dual role as the city marshal of Santa Monica and as a deputy constable for Los Angeles County. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 69
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to 90 days

DIP, struggle