Kandiyohi County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota
End of Watch Friday, September 24, 1976
Add to My HeroesGlenn Robert Grove
Deputy Sheriff Glenn Grove died from complications of being poisoned with LSD while conducting a narcotics search warrant on February 24th, 1972.
During the course of the search warrant, Deputy Grove drank a cup of coffee that had been prepared by one of the occupants of the home. The subject had percolated the coffee with a bagful of LSD pills before Deputy Grove drank it and fell to the floor suffering from hallucinations.
Deputy Grove's health continued to worsen as a result of the lasting effects of the exposure to LSD. He was forced to medically retire in 1974 and he passed away from complications on September 24th, 1976.
It was never determined which subject placed the LSD in the coffee.
Deputy Grove was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Kandiyohi County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Poisoned
- Incident Date Thursday, February 24, 1972
- Weapon Poison
- Offender Not available