Policeman Robert Luther Kimsey, Sr.

Rome Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, September 3, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Robert Luther Kimsey, Sr.

Policeman Robert Kimsey succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was pushed off of a bridge while attempting to arrest a man for fighting several nights earlier.

The man began to struggle with Policeman Kimsey and pushed him from the bridge over Silver Creek. Policeman Kimsey fell 15-feet to the creek below and was knocked unconscious. A boy who witnessed the incident rushed into the creek and held Policeman Kimsey's head out of the water until help arrived. Policeman Kimsey was taken to a local hospital where he died the following day.

The subject, 23, who pushed him was arrested, charged with murder, convicted of voluntary manslaughter, and sentenced to 15 years. He was paroled on June 24, 1935.

Policeman Kimsey was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 2, 1930
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Paroled in 1935

warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand