Constable Charles Hunt

Constable Charles Hunt

Fleming County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, September 14, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Charles Hunt

Constable Charles Hunt was shot and killed while attempting to persuade a drunk man to go home.

He had encountered the man in a liquor dispensary in Sherburne. As he tried talking the man into going home to sober up the man shot him in the abdomen with a 12-gauge shotgun.

The man who shot him was arrested and charged with murder. His trial ended in a mistrial after the jury deadlocked based on the defendant's claim that he was not responsible because he was intoxicated.

Constable Hunt was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Mistrial

DIP