White Mountain Apache Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police
End of Watch Monday, February 17, 2020
Add to My HeroesDavid Wesley Kellywood
Officer David Kellywood was shot and killed after responding to reports of shots being fired near the Hon-Dah Casino in Pinetop, Arizona, shortly before 1:00 am.
Officer Kellywood was the first officer to arrive on the scene and encountered the subject, who immediately attacked him. During the ensuing struggle, the man fatally shot Officer Kellywood. Another officer who arrived on the scene shot and killed the subject.
Officer Kellywood had served with the White Mountain Apache Tribal Police Department for nine months and had previously served with the Navajo County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 9 months
- Badge P204
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Arizona
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed