Police Officer Nicholas Daniel O'Rear

Kimberly Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Wednesday, February 5, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Nicholas Daniel O'Rear

Police Officer Nick O'Rear was shot and killed during a vehicle pursuit on I-65 near Old U.S. Highway 31 at about 10:00 pm.

An officer with the Warrior Police Department had initiated the pursuit when he attempted to conduct a traffic stop. Officer O'Rear responded to assist in the pursuit when the man opened fire, striking him. Officer O'Rear's vehicle then crashed nearby. He was transported to UAB Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds at 1:15 am.

The driver fled into Jefferson County, where he was taken into custody and subsequently charged with capital murder. In 2022, the subject pleaded guilty to intentional murder to avoid the death penalty.

Officer O'Rear had served with the Kimberly Police Department for one year and had previously served with the Ashville Police Department. He is survived by his two children, with a third child on the way.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 974

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, February 4, 2020
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with capital murder

vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand