Sergeant Floyd Wayne Etheridge

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, October 28, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Floyd Wayne Etheridge

Sergeant Floyd Etheridge was killed while completing vehicle maintenance on his patrol car at his home in Palestine, Texas.

He was working beneath the car when it slipped off the jack and crushed him.

During this time period, Texas troopers were expected to conduct routine vehicle maintenance on their vehicles.

Sergeant Etheridge had served with the Texas Highway Patrol for 12 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental