Beckley Police Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, August 26, 1956
Add to My HeroesCarl Dale Buckland
Patrolman Carl Buckland was shot and killed while making a traffic stop on South Fayette Street at 4 am.
Patrolman Buckland had made initial contact with the driver and then walked around to speak with the passenger as his partner approached the driver. Patrolman Buckland asked the passenger, who had just been picked up by the driver while hitch-hiking, to step out of the car.
As Patrolman Buckland searched the passenger, he located a small jar of moonshine. As he told his partner what he found, the suspect suddenly produced a handgun and opened fire, striking Patrolman Buckland in the chest. The man then fired at the other officer, who retreated to a vacant lot for cover. The other officer was able to return fire and struck the suspect in the head, killing him.
Patrolman Buckland was transported to Raleigh General Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Patrolman Buckland was a United States Marine Corps WWII veteran and served with the Beckley Police Department for five months. He was survived by his wife and 5-year-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed