Virginia Peninsula Regional Jail, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, January 23, 2020
Add to My HeroesAngelanette Moore
Major Angelanette Moore suffered a fatal heart attack following a shakedown in one of the housing units at the Virginia Peninsula Regional Jail.
Several hours after the shakedown she returned to the housing unit to provide disciplinary guidance to inmates. As she completed her discussion with the inmates, she collapsed. Other officers and medical staff immediately began CPR but were unable to resuscitate her.
Major Moore had served with the Virginia Peninsula Regional Jail for 20 years and served as the agency's Director of Security. She is survived by her husband and son.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack