Policeman Victor A. McDonald

Policeman Victor A. McDonald

Rome Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, September 16, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Victor A. McDonald

Policeman Victor McDonald was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest several men who were gambling.

The man, 21, who shot him was arrested and charged with murder. He was convicted and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled on August 8, 1927.

Policeman McDonald was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

gambling