Guard Eustace Gay Hardman

Guard Eustace Gay Hardman

West Virginia Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation, West Virginia

End of Watch Wednesday, November 22, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Eustace Gay Hardman

Guard Eustace Hardman succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when an inmate struck him on the back of the head with a pick ax.

He was supervising a work crew at a convict road camp in McCauley, West Virginia, when the inmate approached him from behind and struck him in an attempt to escape. The inmate then stole a truck but was involved in a crash near Baker. The man was then shot and killed after stealing another vehicle belonging to a county constable who arrived to investigate the crash.

Guard Hardman was survived by his wife, three children, and father.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Tuesday, November 21, 1939
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Pick ax
  • Offender Shot and killed

escape attempt