Police Officer Nicholas Lee Reyna

Lubbock Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, January 11, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Nicholas Lee Reyna

Police Officer Nicholas Reyna and Lieutenant Eric Hill, of the Lubbock Fire Department, were struck and killed by a vehicle while at the scene of a previous crash on I-27 near Drew Street.

Officers and rescue personnel were at the scene of an earlier single-vehicle rollover crash on the interstate when a second vehicle also crossed the median. As officers then dealt with the second crash a third vehicle left the travel lanes and struck Officer Reyna, Lieutenant Hill, and a second firefighter. Officer Reyna and Lieutenant Hill both suffered fatal injuries and the second firefighter was critically injured.

Officer Reyna had served with the Lubbock Police Department for one year.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident scene

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand