Police Officer Paul Patrick Dunn

Lakeland Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, January 9, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Paul Patrick Dunn

Police Officer Paul Dunn was killed in a motorcycle crash on Lakeland Highlands Road, south of Lake Miriam Drive, at approximately 5:45 am.

He was en route to the police station on his department motorcycle when he struck the raised median of the roadway. He was thrown from the motorcycle and sustained fatal injuries.

Officer Dunn was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He had served with the Lakeland Police Department for six years and had previously served with the Polk County Sheriff's Office for 12 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, and two stepdaughters.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

single vehicle crash, routine driving