Cherokee County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, May 24, 1921
Add to My HeroesCharles Fernando Loggins
Bailiff Charlie Loggins was shot and killed after arresting a man for transporting whiskey near Franklin Gold Mine outside of Canton.
Bailiff Loggins and the county sheriff had obtained information that a vehicle was transporting whiskey. When they stopped the vehicle one of the occupants fled into the nearby woods, but the other man was placed under arrest.
The man's vehicle stalled and, while the officers attempted to restart it, he was able to pick up a handgun and exit the vehicle. As he confronted one of the deputies, Bailiff Loggins stepped from the back of the car and told him to drop the gun. The man responded by fatally shooting him. He then shot the county sheriff before being arrested by one of the deputies. The man was convicted of Bailiff Loggins' murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Bailiff Loggins was survived by his wife and nine children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life