Private Richard S. Gilbert

Private Richard S. Gilbert

Texas Rangers, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, December 18, 1847

Add to My Heroes

Richard S. Gilbert

Private Richard Gilbert, Private Littleton Rattan, and Lieutenant Thomas Couzens were killed during a fight with Indians near the headwaters of the Nueces River.

The Rangers had pursued the Indians, who had stolen several horses from their camp. They engaged in hand-to-hand combat after a nine-day pursuit. Private Gilbert and Private Rattan were both killed during the fight. Lieutenant Couzens was struck by an arrow and died from his wounds on January 11th, 1848.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available