Private John Wesley Dier

Private John Wesley Dier

Texas Rangers, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, November 12, 1848

Add to My Heroes

John Wesley Dier

Private John Dier was shot and killed when his Texas Ranger company was ambushed by Indians in Sabinal Canyon near present-day Utopia, Texas.

He was standing guard at the camp when he was shot in the chest and killed as Indians ambushed the company.

Private Dier had served with the Texas Rangers for only five months.

Bio

  • Age 18
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not available

ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand