Panola County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, December 31, 2019
Add to My HeroesWilliam Christopher Dickerson
Deputy Sheriff Chris Dickerson was shot and killed while making a traffic stop on FM 10 near FM 2260 in Gary City at 2:00 am.
During the stop, the driver suddenly exited the vehicle and opened fire with a semi-automatic rifle, shooting Deputy Dickerson six times. Nearby residents who heard the gunshots found Deputy Dickerson in the roadway. He was transported to a local hospital, where he died a short time later.
The subject who shot him fled to Shreveport, Louisiana, where he was apprehended by a police canine after being involved in a vehicle crash. He was extradited, and in 2024, he was found guilty of capital murder and sentenced to death.
Deputy Dickerson was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Panola County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Sentenced to death