Caswell County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, April 3, 1963
Add to My HeroesThomas William Buck
Chief Deputy Buck was struck and killed by a vehicle he was attempting to stop for reckless driving. Chief Deputy Buck stopped his patrol car and exited the vehicle. The driver of the vehicle turned his lights off, struck Deputy Buck, and fled the scene. The man was arrested at his home the following day after Deputy Buck was able to identify him before dying.
The 36-year-old suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 8 months in the county jail. Chief Deputy Buck had been with the agency for 25 years.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 8 months